<-!-- overview-bgi -->

Privacy policy

Data Privacy Policy

We are Boot & Son Limited, company registration number 12166369, trading address 19 Wolverhampton Road, Cannock, Staffordshire. WS11 1DG. Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at info@bootandson.co.uk. We have produced this privacy notice in order to keep you informed of how we handle your personal data. All handling of your personal data is done in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("Data Protection Legislation"). The terms "Personal Data", "Special Categories of Personal Data", "Personal Data Breach", "Data Protection Officer", "Data Controller", "Data Processor", "Data Subject" and "process" (in the context of usage of Personal Data) shall have the meanings given to them in the Data Protection Legislation. "Data Protection Lead" is the title given to the member of staff leading our data protection compliance programme in lieu of a requirement for a Data Protection Officer.

What are your rights?

When reading this notice, it might be helpful to understand that your rights arising under Data Protection Legislation include:

  • The right to be informed of how your Personal Data is used (through this notice);
  • The right to access any personal data held about you;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, by emailing info@bootandson.co.uk;
  • The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you;
  • The right to erasure where it cannot be justified that the information held satisfies any of the criteria outlined in this policy, or where you have withdrawn consent;
  • The right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes, scientific/historical research or in any such way that is likely to cause substantial damage to you or another, including through profile building; and
  • The right to object to processing that results in decisions being made about you by automated processes and prevent those decisions being enacted.

You can exercise your right to access personal data held about you by contacting info@bootandson.co.uk with the subject line: "Personal Data Subject Access Request". When you submit a 'personal data subject access request', you will need to provide confirmation of your identity by including a photocopy of your driver's license or passport. This service is provided free of charge and our response will be made within thirty (30) days, unless our Data Protection Lead deems your request as being excessive or unfounded. If this is the case, we will inform you of our reasonable administration costs in advance and/or any associated delays, giving you the opportunity to choose whether you would like to pursue your request. If you believe we have made a mistake in evaluating your request, please see the section 'Who can you complain to?'.

If you have questions about any of the rights mentioned in this section, please contact our Data Protection Lead at info@bootandson.co.uk.

Who is the data controller?

  • If we have collected your personal data directly from you for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller.
  • If we have purchased your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller. Where we have purchased your personal data, we will contact you to let you know before we first start to use it, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use it, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for a joint purpose that we both influence, we are the joint Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use your data, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If your data has been passed to us by a third party for processing under their instruction, that third party is the Data Controller. They should have notified you that they would be passing your personal data to us, Boot & Son Limited, at the time they collected your data and within their own privacy notices/standards. For a list of Data Controllers that we process personal data for, the section below 'Third Party Interests'.
  • If we have received your personal data as part of a business to business relationship, the Data Controller is your employer.
  • Where a tenant receives Home Setup Services provided by Just Move In for the purpose of fulfilling the contract for these services, we will need to also provide relevant personal data to Just Move In. Just Move In will store and be a controller of such personal data. Just Move In (full company name Ethical introductions Ltd) provides a privacy notice describing their use of data, available here: www.justmovein.com/privacy

What are the lawful bases for processing personal data?

Under Data Protection Legislation, there must be a 'lawful basis' for the use of personal data. The lawful bases are :

  • a) 'your consent';
  • b) 'performance of a contract';
  • c) 'compliance with a legal obligation';
  • d) 'protection of your, or anothers' vital interests';
  • e) 'public interest/official authority'; and
  • f) 'our legitimate interests'.

What are our legitimate interests?

Legitimate interests are a flexible basis upon which the law permits the processing of an individual's personal data. To determine whether we have a legitimate interest in processing your data, we balance the needs and benefits to us against the risks and benefits for you of us processing your data. This balancing is performed as objectively as possible by our Data Protection Lead. You are able to object to our processing and we shall consider the extent to which this affects whether we have a legitimate interest.

About our processing of your data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender and nationality. Details of dependents and next of kin will also be obtained in relation to rental applications.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details. Employment details (name and address of employer, hours worked, length of employment, National Insurance number, H.P ., loan and credit card details, salary, pensions and benefits information, credit references, details of CCJs, data and barring information) used for referencing of prospective tenants.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

In the course of provision of our services we may also process move-to and move-from addresses, moving dates, tenancy details, council tax status, and other data required for the provision of those services (including data relating to other occupants or household members).

Reference

What categories of information about you do we process?

Why are we processing your data?

Where did we get your personal data from?

Analytics

  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data

To understand how you use our website, how you reached us and how long you spend on our website, in order to analyse our performance and improve our service. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'.

Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client's website (notice given at the point of collection).

Fraud Prevention

  • Identity Data
  • Transaction Data

To combat fraud, we share information of clients who instruct the payment issuer to cancel payments to us without first informing us of why and/or allowing us the opportunity to issue a refund with credit reference agencies. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'protection of your, or another's vital interests'.

Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client's website (notice given at the point of collection).

Contact Submission

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data

When you send us information about you by posting on a forum or blog, we will store this information in order to make it available for viewing on the website. You consent is obtained at the time of posting and via reference to this notice. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'your consent'.

Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client's website (notice given at the point of collection).

Phone Calls

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data

We might record calls for training and/or auditing purposes. We also collect Calling Line Identification information. This is used to help improve the efficiency and accountability of our customer services. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'.

Directly obtained.

Email and Web Contact

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data

If you contact us through our website or by email, we will use the information you send in order to respond to your enquiry or complaint. This information will be kept in order to improve our service to you overall. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'.

Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through our website (notice given at the point of collection).

Consumer Marketing

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Transaction Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data

If you make a purchase, rent a property or obtain a survey throug us, we will add your contact information to our marketing list and send you information we think you might be interested in. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'.

Directly obtained.

 

What if I refuse to provide my personal data?

The information about you that we have collected is done so in order for us to fulfil our obligations to you. If you choose not to provide the personal data requested, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you to provide the services we offer. If we are already processing your personal information under a contract, you must end our contractual relationship (as/where permitted) in order to exercise some of your rights.

We process some personal information as part of a contractual relationship with a Data Controller. Any requests to restrict this type of processing should be forwarded to the Data Controller; they will be responsible for discussing your concerns and making any decisions in this respect.

What are Boot & Son Limited’s ‘legitimate interests’?

Legitimate interests are a flexible basis upon which the law permits the processing of an individual's personal data. To determine whether we have a legitimate interest in processing your data, we balance the needs and benefits to us against the risks and benefits for you of us processing your data. This balancing is performed as objectively as possible by our Data Protection Lead. You are able to object to our processing and we shall consider the extent to which this affects whether we have a legitimate interest. If you would like to find out more about our legitimate interests, please contact info@bootandson.co.uk.

What profiling or automated decision making do we undertake?

Boot & Son Limited do not undertake any profiling based on your personal data. Automated decision making is undertaken via third party providers for credit referencing an Right to Rent checks.

How long do we retain your personal data?

Boot & Son Limited holds different categories of personal data for different periods of time. Wherever possible, we will endeavour to minimise the amount of personal data that we hold and the length of time for which it is held.

  • Identity, Contact and Transaction Data are held indefinitely (subject to object by the individual, or individuals having left our clients' business) in order to provide a superior service to returning customers.
  • If we process your data on the basis of 'legitimate interests', we will retain your data for so long as the purpose for which it is processed remains active. We review the status of our legitimate interests every twelve (12) months and will update this notice whenever we determine that either a legitimate interest no longer exists or that a new one has been found.

All categories of personal data that are held by us because they are essential for the performance of a contract, will be held for a period of six years, as determined by reference to the Limitations Act 1980, for the purposes of exercising or defending legal claims.

Who will we share your personal data with?

Boot & Son Limited passes your data to the third parties listed below for the purpose of providing our services to you.

  • HMRC/regulatory authorities/other authorities – these authorities require reporting of processes in some situations
  • Postal/courier providers – for the purpose of sending you physical documentation
  • Contractors – for the purpose of undertaking repairs/arranging access for annual inspections etc.
  • Just Move In – for the purpose of providing the Home Setup Service (this is an optional service).
  • Third Party Providers – in relation to utility services etc.

Who can you complain to?

If you feel you have a complaint relating to the way in which your data has been collected or processed. A complaint can be made directly to us at info@bootandson.co.uk. In addition you can send complaints to our supervisory authority. As Boot & Son Limited predominantly handles the personal data of UK nationals, our supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you believe we have failed to comply with data protection legislation, complaints to this authority can be made by visiting ico.org.uk.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
 
(1) What information do we collect?
 
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including contact forms);
(e) any other information that you choose to send to us;
 
(2) Cookies
 
We may use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Privacy', and selecting 'Block all cookies' using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
 
(3) Using your personal data
 
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
 
(a) administer the website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(h) send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at info@bootandson.co.uk);
(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
 
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
 
(4) Other disclosures
 
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
 
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
 
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
 
(5) International data transfers
 
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
(6) Security of your personal data
 
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.
 
(7) Policy amendments
 
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
 
(8) Your rights
 
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).
You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email info@bootandson.co.uk at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)
 
(9) Third party websites
 
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
 
(10) Updating information
 
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
 
(11) Contact
 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@bootandson.co.uk or by post to Boot and Son, 19 Wolverhampton Road, Cannock, Staffordshire, WS11 1DG.
 
© 2021 Boot & Son Established 1919. All rights reserved.
Boot & Son Chartered Surveyors Established 1919 is the trading name of Boot & Son Ltd.
Registered in England and Wales No. 12166369
Registered Office: 57-61 Market Place, Cannock, Staffordshire, WS11 1BP